Contact Us

2014 Texas Primary Election Results

(R) Governor
99 % Precincts Reporting
Greg Abbott 1,219,831 92 %
Lisa Fritsch 58,742 4 %
Miriam Martinez 35,416 3 %
SECEDE Kilgore 19,021 1 %

(D) Governor
99 % Precincts Reporting
Wendy R. Davis 432,025 79 %
Reynaldo “Ray” Madrigal 114,455 21 %

(R) U.S. Senator
99 % Precincts Reporting
John Cornyn 778,912 59 %
Steve Stockman 250,746 19 %
Dwayne Stovall 140,403 11 %
Linda Vega 50,063 4 %
Ken Cope 34,006 3 %
Chris Mapp 23,230 2 %
Reid Reasor 20,552 2 %
Curt Cleaver 12,351 1 %

(D) U.S. Senator
99 % Precincts Reporting
David M. Alameel 238,599 47 %
Kesha Rogers 110,154 22 %
Maxey Marie Scherr 89,731 18 %
Harry Kim 45,322 9 %
Michael “Fjet” Fjetland 23,170 5 %

(R) Lieutenant Governor
99 % Precincts Reporting
Dan Patrick 550,742 41 %
David Dewhurst 376,164 28 %
Todd Staples 235,972 18 %
Jerry Patterson 165,777 12 %

(R) Attorney General
99 % Precincts Reporting
Ken Paxton 566,080 44 %
Dan Branch 426,561 33 %
Barry Smitherman 281,050 22 %

(R) Congress District 8
100 % Precincts Reporting
Kevin Brady 41,549 68 %
Craig McMichael 19,508 32 %

(R) Congress District 11
100 % Precincts Reporting
Mike Conaway 53,107 74 %
Wade Brown 18,979 26 %

(D) Congress District 25
100 % Precincts Reporting
Marco Montoya 11,294 75 %
Stuart Gourd 3,770 25 %

(R) Comptroller of Public Accounts
99 % Precincts Reporting
Glenn Hegar 610,493 50 %
Harvey Hilderbran 317,703 26 %
Debra Medina 235,699 19 %
Raul Torres 57,240 5 %

(R) Land Commissioner
99 % Precincts Reporting
George P. Bush 934,501 73 %
David Watts 345,550 27 %

(R) Agriculture Commissioner
99 % Precincts Reporting
Sid Miller 410,273 35 %
Tommy Merritt 248,568 21 %
Eric Opiela 206,383 17 %
Joe Cotten 173,380 15 %
J. Allen Carnes 147,599 12 %

(D) Agriculture Commissioner
99 % Precincts Reporting
Jim Hogan 190,200 39 %
Richard “Kinky” Friedman 184,971 38 %
Hugh Asa Fitzsimons III 114,945 23 %

(R) Railroad Commissioner
99 % Precincts Reporting
Wayne Christian 501,789 43 %
Ryan Sitton 358,817 31 %
Becky Berger 197,791 17 %
Malachi Boyuls 117,117 10 %

(D) Railroad Commissioner
99 % Precincts Reporting
Steve Brown 297,873 64 %
Dale Henry 168,108 36 %

(R) Supreme Court Chief Justice
99 % Precincts Reporting
Nathan Hecht 707,664 60 %
Robert Talton 462,247 40 %

(R) Supreme Court Place 6
99 % Precincts Reporting
Jeff Brown 820,558 72 %
Joe Pool 320,532 28 %

(R) Supreme Court Place 8
99 % Precincts Reporting
Phil Johnson 731,247 64 %
Sharon McCally 410,843 36 %

(R) Court of Criminal Appeals Place 3
99 % Precincts Reporting
Bert Richardson 666,572 60 %
Barbara Walther 437,374 40 %

(R) Court of Criminal Appeals Place 4
99 % Precincts Reporting
Kevin Patrick Yeary 598,203 55 %
Richard Dean Davis 305,960 28 %
Jani Jo Wood 189,835 17 %

(R) Court of Criminal Appeals Place 9
99 % Precincts Reporting
David Newell 570,319 52 %
W.C. “Bud” Kirkendall 520,693 48 %

(R) State Representative District 8
100 % Precincts Reporting
Byron Cook 10,223 59 %
Bobby Vickery 6,107 35 %
Charles E. Morgan 1,109 6 %

(R) State Representative District 12
100 % Precincts Reporting
Kyle Kacal 7,492 76 %
Timothy Delasandro 2,328 24 %

(R) State Representative District 55
100 % Precincts Reporting
Molly S. White 4,989 54 %
Ralph Sheffield 4,298 46 %

(R) State Representative District 58
100 % Precincts Reporting
Philip Eby 5,442 40 %
DeWayne Burns 4,117 30 %
Henry W. Teich 3,079 23 %
Lyndon Laird 928 7 %

(R) State Representative District 59
100 % Precincts Reporting
J.D. Sheffield 9,389 61 %
Danny Pelton 4,798 31 %
Howard ‘Eddie’ Ray 1,225 8 %

(R) 66th District Judge (Hill County)
100 % Precincts Reporting
Lee Harris 4,439 81 %
Terence A. ‘Tiger’ Russell 1,054 19 %

(R) 264th District Judge (Bell County)
100 % Precincts Reporting
Martha J ‘Janie’ Trudo 6,966 56 %
Jeff Parker 5,416 44 %

(R) 278th District Judge (Leon, Madison, Walker)
100 % Precincts Reporting
Hal R. Ridley 4,629 54 %
Thomas A. Leeper 3,986 46 %

(R) 424th District Judge (Burnett, Llano, Blanco and San Saba)
100 % Precincts Reporting
Evan Clay Stubbs 8,161 66 %
Dan Mills 4,252 34 %

(R) Bell County District Clerk
100 % Precincts Reporting
Susan Parker 5,030 42 %
Joanna Flores Staton 3,456 29 %
Jeanne Guthrie 3,358 28 %

(R) Bell County Clerk
100 % Precincts Reporting
Shelley Coston 8,373 68 %
Velva Johnson 3,963 32 %

(R) Bell County Court at Law Judge No. 1
100 % Precincts Reporting
Jeanne Parker 6,042 51 %
Kenneth R. Valka 5,905 49 %

(R) Bosque County Judge
100 % Precincts Reporting
Dewey Ratliff 1,721 68 %
Russ Algren 828 32 %

(R) Bosque County Treasurer
100 % Precincts Reporting
Cheryl Niemeier 1,530 62 %
Sharon Betik 935 38 %

(R) Bosque County District Clerk
100 % Precincts Reporting
Juanita Miller 1,616 63 %
LeAnne McCamey 932 37 %

(R) Bosque County Commissioner Pct. 2
100 % Precincts Reporting
Durwood Koonsman 369 51 %
Bob Flood 350 49 %

(R) Bosque County J.P. Place 1
100 % Precincts Reporting
Jeff Hightower 758 55 %
Ray Ballmann 471 34 %
Joe Robles 146 11 %

(R) Coryell County Commissioner Pct. 2
100 % Precincts Reporting
Daren Moore 509 54 %
Ed Thompson 442 46 %

(R) Falls County Commissioner Pct. 4
100 % Precincts Reporting
Nita Wuebker 192 53 %
Ryan Ford 167 47 %

(R) Hamilton County Treasurer
100 % Precincts Reporting
Shawna Dyer 603 53 %
Christi Armstrong 528 47 %

(R) Hamilton County Commissioner Pct. 2
100 % Precincts Reporting
Keith Allen Curry 216 51 %
Clayton Roberts 207 49 %

(R) Hamilton County Commissioner Pct. 4
100 % Precincts Reporting
Dickie Clary 179 49 %
Michael Bosse 90 25 %
Justin Slone 49 13 %
Russ Mentzer 48 13 %

(R) Hill County Judge
100 % Precincts Reporting
Justin W. Lewis 2,858 50 %
Mike Hendricks 2,808 50 %

(R) Hill County Court at Law Judge
100 % Precincts Reporting
Matt Crain 3,576 63 %
Phil Weaver 2,110 37 %

(R) Hill County District Clerk
100 % Precincts Reporting
Angelia Orr 3,669 65 %
Dave ‘Kilroy’ Moore 1,972 35 %

(R) Hill County Treasurer
100 % Precincts Reporting
Rhonda Burkhart 3,144 57 %
Becky Wilkins 2,387 43 %

(R) Hill County Commissioner Pct. 2
100 % Precincts Reporting
Larry Crumpton 722 48 %
Steven Paul Sulak 510 34 %
William Cox 277 18 %

(R) Hill County J.P. Pct. 1
100 % Precincts Reporting
Martis Ward 1,156 74 %
F.E. ‘Skip’ Smith 400 26 %

(R) Hill County J.P. Pct. 2
100 % Precincts Reporting
Shane P. Brassell 914 64 %
Fran Wood 524 36 %

(R) Hill County J.P. Pct. 3
100 % Precincts Reporting
Brad Henley 748 78 %
Colette Savage 214 22 %

(R) Hill County J.P. Pct. 4
100 % Precincts Reporting
Charles G. Jones 1,019 65 %
Tanya Seaman 553 35 %

(R) Lampasas County Judge
100 % Precincts Reporting
Wayne L. Boultinghouse 1,463 58 %
Brandy Eckermann 1,066 42 %

(R) Lampasas County Clerk
100 % Precincts Reporting
Connie Hartmann 1,513 62 %
Sharon Fortner 939 38 %

(R) Lampasas County Surveyor
100 % Precincts Reporting
Paul Maples 1,449 60 %
Mike Kriegel 968 40 %

(R) Lampasas County Commissioner Pct. 2
100 % Precincts Reporting
Jim Lindeman 584 60 %
Glen Gibson 257 26 %
Milton Kellner 136 14 %

(R) Lampasas County Commissioner Pct. 4
100 % Precincts Reporting
Mark Rainwater 359 52 %
Jack Byron Cox 325 48 %

(R) Lampasas County J.P. Pct. 4
100 % Precincts Reporting
Greg Chapman 434 53 %
Sharon Watson 382 47 %

(R) Leon County Judge
100 % Precincts Reporting
Byron Ryder 2,010 76 %
Mark A. Matthews 631 24 %

(R) Leon County District Clerk
100 % Precincts Reporting
Beverly J. Wilson 1,366 52 %
Diane Oden Davis 1,241 48 %

(R) Leon County Commissioner Pct. 2
100 % Precincts Reporting
David W. Ferguson 553 67 %
Oscar Wesley Henson 267 33 %

(R) Leon County J.P. Pct. 4
100 % Precincts Reporting
Jerry G. Grimes 306 51 %
Ronnie Stanford 216 36 %
Jarrell Beard 82 14 %

(R) Limestone County District Clerk
100 % Precincts Reporting
Carol Sue Jenkins 1,418 63 %
Valerie Henson 849 37 %

(R) Limestone County Commissioner Pct. 2
100 % Precincts Reporting
W.A. ‘Sonny’ Baker 176 52 %
Brad Connally 165 48 %

(R) Limestone County Commissioner Pct. 4
100 % Precincts Reporting
Bobby Forrest 438 68 %
Joe Teel 206 32 %

(R) Limestone County J.P. Pct. 2
100 % Precincts Reporting
Mike Bell 203 60 %
Milton Carroll 138 40 %

(R) Limestone County Constable Pct. 3
100 % Precincts Reporting
Glenn Shoemaker 374 65 %
Randall Dobson 203 35 %

(R) Madison County Judge
100 % Precincts Reporting
Scott Singletary 553 32 %
C.E. ‘Butch’ McDaniel 483 28 %
Kent Pate 320 18 %
Douglas R. Holly 236 14 %
Wilburn Carlton Bullard III 147 8 %

(R) Madison County District Clerk
100 % Precincts Reporting
Rhonda Cook Savage 946 55 %
Joyce C. Batson 785 45 %

(R) Madison County Commissioner Pct. 4
100 % Precincts Reporting
Sam Cole 315 56 %
Chris Tobias 251 44 %

(R) Madison County J.P. Pct. 1
100 % Precincts Reporting
Jon Stevens 379 43 %
Jim Vance 253 29 %
Denise Landry 245 28 %

(R) Madison County J.P. Pct. 2
100 % Precincts Reporting
Lew V. Plotts Jr. 687 78 %
Mitchell Dill 139 16 %
Don M. Grove 52 6 %

(D) McLennan County Commissioner Pct. 2
100 % Precincts Reporting
Lester Gibson 751 76 %
Norman J. Manning 234 24 %

(D) McLennan County J.P. Pct. 7
100 % Precincts Reporting
James E. Lee Jr. 314 41 %
Carl O. Oliver 255 33 %
Carl Swanson III 195 26 %

(R) Milam County Judge
100 % Precincts Reporting
David L. Barkemeyer 1,517 55 %
Frank Summers 1,230 45 %

(R) Milam County District Clerk
100 % Precincts Reporting
Karen Berry 1,458 56 %
Margot Contreras 1,137 44 %

(R) Milam County Treasurer
100 % Precincts Reporting
Donna Orsag 1,508 57 %
Linda Acosta 1,142 43 %

(R) Milam County Commissioner Pct. 2
100 % Precincts Reporting
Donald Ray Shuffield 371 54 %
Mike Marek 321 46 %

(R) Milam County J.P. Pct. 3
100 % Precincts Reporting
Andy Isaacs 383 59 %
Kim Stewart 271 41 %

(R) Milam County Constable Pct. 3
100 % Precincts Reporting
Jay Beathard 461 70 %
Dale Keen 201 30 %

(R) Mills County Commissioner Pct. 2
100 % Precincts Reporting
Jed Garren 144 56 %
Keith Harper 112 44 %

(R) Robertson County Judge
100 % Precincts Reporting
Charles Ellison 780 62 %
Mark Burow 480 38 %

(D) Robertson County Judge
100 % Precincts Reporting
Jan Anderson Roe 1,184 61 %
Bobby Jeff Nickleson 753 39 %

(R) Robertson County Commissioner Pct. 4
100 % Precincts Reporting
James Taylor 360 44 %
Robert Bielamowicz 306 38 %
Dennis Pap Watley 148 18 %

(D) Robertson County J.P. Pct. 1
100 % Precincts Reporting
Keith Foltermann 310 57 %
Carla Werner Barker 235 43 %

(R) Robertson County J.P. Pct. 3
100 % Precincts Reporting
Melanie Green 252 48 %
Ray Matthews 117 22 %
LJ Linson 61 12 %
Danny Tarver Jr. 61 12 %
Thomas D. ‘Tom’ Luhn 30 6 %

(R) San Saba County Treasurer
100 % Precincts Reporting
Lois VanBeck 497 53 %
Danna Boswell 447 47 %

More from KTEM

Best of the Web

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://ktemnews.com using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on News Radio 1400 KTEM quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here

Register on News Radio 1400 KTEM quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!